Logo

Castle Christian Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is here to help you understand what information Castle Christian Church (“we”, “us”, “our”) collects, why we collect it, and how we use it. This Privacy Policy applies to all services offered by Castle Christian Church, that do not have separate privacy policies. This Privacy Policy does not apply to services from other companies or individuals.

Information We Collect

Information You Provide to Us
As you use our services we may collect information that you provide to us. This information can include information such as; your name and email address, and email content (if you send us an email).

Information from Your Use of the Services
We may collect information about your use of the services, such-as: which pages you view, sermon listening history or viewing history, or search queries performed.

Browser and Device Information
We collect information about your device and browser. This can include unique identifiers like your IP address and cookie information, what browser you are using, your device type, settings, what operating system you are using, network information, Referring URLs, and the date and time.

Information from Cookies and Similar Technologies
We may collect and store information using Cookies, HTML Local Storage, and other technologies. These technologies allow us to store preference and history data on your device for use where later relevant.

Information from Third-Parties
We may collect information about you from third-party sources. For example, if your name is used in the church blog or Facebook feed, we may use it on our homepage blog display or the embedded Facebook feed used on our ‘About Us’ page.

Location Information
We do not collect geolocation data.

How We Use Your Information (and Why)

We collect information for the following purposes:

How We Share Information

We do not sell personal information we collect or receive from you to other companies or individuals. We do not provide personal information to third parties unless it is for one of the following reasons:

With your Consent
We will share information with third-parties when we have your explicit consent.

With Trusted Partners and Service Providers
We may share information with trusted partners, affiliates, and service providers, to process, analyze, and/or host it for us. For example, we use a third party company to host CastleChristian.com.

For Legal Reasons
We will share personal information for legal reasons including: court orders, legal process, subpoenas, protection of our legal rights or that of our users, or our legal defense.

To Prevent Fraud, Enhance Security, and/or Address Technical Problems
We will share information with third parties for the purposes of protecting against fraud, data misuse, and illegal activities. We may also share information with third parties when addressing any number of technical issues with our services.

COPPA information
We do not knowingly contact, collect, or otherwise solicit personal information from children under 13. If you are under the age of 13, please do not send any personal information about yourself or any other persons under the age 13 to us. No persons under age 13 may use our services to send or provide any personal information to us. If you believe we have inadvertently collected personal information from a child under 13, please contact us so we can promptly obtain parental consent or remove or delete the information.

Links to Other Websites

We may occasionally provide links to other websites or services not affiliated with us. These websites are not subject to our Privacy Policy. Your use of these sites is at your own risk. We are not responsible for those sites or your actions on those sites. You may also be subject to those sites terms, privacy policies, and/or conditions.

Changes to this Policy

We will make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time. You should check this policy frequently to review any changes. If significant changes are made, we will post an appropriate notice of such changes before they take effect.

Questions or Concerns

If you have any questions or issues regarding our privacy policy please contact us via our web form on the Contact Page of our website at http://www.castlechristian.com/Contact.php or by mail at:
PO Box 1139
Cumming, GA 30040